Our Team

Gallifrey One Conventions is a California nonprofit organization, an independent subsidiary of the Institute for Specialized Literature (ISL), Inc., a nonprofit organization dedicated to local science fiction conventions. The annual Gallifrey One conventions are organized and run entirely by our ALL VOLUNTEER team.

Gallifrey One’s Board of Directors (in blue) is responsible for all policy decisions and management of our organization; the Board also selects and supervises our annual convention staff.

Gallifrey One Board of Directors

Board Chairman, Logistics Director: Robbie Bourget
Vice-Chairman, Program Director: Shaun Lyon
Vice-Chairman, Facilities Director: Joyce Lloyd
Operations & Daytime Events Director: Dan Sandifer
Technical & Evening Events Director: Cathy Beckstead
Executive Secretary, The Institute for Specialized Literature (ISL) Inc.: Elayne Pelz

2016 Convention Staff

Art Show: Charles Matheny & Elayne Pelz
Art Show Staff: Mary Jane Jewell, Jefrey Roberts, Jerome Scott, Katherine Seddon
Autographs: Julie Stein
Autographs Staff: Bill Watson, Chuck Dietz, EJ Hyncik, Julie Hyncik
Charity Auction: Robbie Bourget
Auction Staff: Chad Jones, Sherri Benoun
Charity Auction Donation Room: Jessica Florence
Donation Room Staff: Liz Carlie, Ed Hooper, Aldo Sarellano, Amy Tariq
Children’s Programming Room: Alison Stern
Children’s Programming Staff: Allison Meyer, Janelle Dominguez, Joyce Grace, Michael Siladi, Lucy Stern
Costume Repair Shop: Melissa DeMello
Costume Repair Staff: Chauntel Carmen, Colleen Crosby, Shawn Crosby, Victor Shapero, Kim Rose
Dealers Room: Dan Sandifer
Disabled Services: Sable Lofy
Disabled Services Staff: Angela Nolasco, Christina Velasquez, Corinne Soutar, Daniel Davidson, Debra Levin, Jeromy Miller, Nicole Hjerling, Ryan Brown-Kohalmy, Sean Brown-Kohalmy
Evening Events: Cathy Beckstead & Patrick Beckstead
Floor Manager: Bert Boden
Gaming: Heide Nichols
Gaming Staff: Mark McKellip, Robert Saunders, Keith Willis, Daniel Molzahn
Green Room: Genny Dazzo
Green Room Staff: Jane Kenealy, Tony Kenealy, Sandy Cohen
Guest Relations: Steffnee Sandifer
Guest Liaisons: Ashley Warriner, Barnaby Edwards, Dani Shriver-Simpson, Heather Fellows, Jeff Elston, Jennifer Fletcher, Kevin Carbonneau, Mark Oliver, Matt Evenden, Ruth Ann Stern, Sue Lemon, Paul Condon
Hospitality Suites: Karl Lembke
Hospitality Staff: Amber Ciancio, Crys Pretzman, Drew Nolan, Eylat Poliner, Flavius George, German Gonzalez, HanaLena Schwartz, Hannah Murray, Jack Plummer, James Foster, Laurel Mandel, Leon Diamond, Marsia Powers, Mike Lemos, Samantha Davis
Hotel Liaison: Joyce Lloyd
Associate Hotel Liaison: Kim Marks Brown
Kaffeeklatsches: Anne Macko
Kaffeeklatsch Staff: Ed Comstock, Jennifer MacDonald-Comstock, Kelly Maguire, Marie Parsons, Cindy Molyneux
Karaoke: Korinne Wilkening
Karaoke Staff: Alannah Ford, Patrick Beckstead
Logistics: Robbie Bourget
Logistics Staff: Sherri Benoun, Albert Sheean, Chris Sawyer, George McUrso, Henry Sierra, Keri Palmetto, Rob Powell, Ariel Gerdts
Main Stage Manager: Suze Campagna
Main Stage Team: Alyson Schultz, Heatherlynn Nichols Gonzalez
Masquerade: Jennifer Adams Kelley
Masquerade Staff: Clare Moseley, Jan Fennick, Wendy Murphy
Member Services: Alec Orrock
Member Services Staff: Pam Buck, Caitlin Doolittle, Niki La Teer
Programming, Events & Talent Booking: Shaun Lyon
Programming Operations: Dan Sandifer
Programming Operations Staff: Scott Busman, Christopher Hanafi, Ingrid Oliansky, Michael John Simpson, Samantha Warner, Jeanina Co, Karen Borter, Kimberly Paul
Staff Photographer: Jeff Yokomura
Public Relations: Shaun Lyon
Registration Desk: Elayne Pelz
Registration Staff: Beverly Isherwood, Fatenah Issa, Genevieve Johnston-Grier, Joan Steward, Michelle Pincus, Bob Ree, Julia Ree, Nancy Rodriguez-Bell, Carla Schiller, Kathryn Sullivan, Janelle Van Hook, Martin Young, Ariel Gerdts, Eryn Hildebrand
Sales to Members: Tony Benoun
Sales Staff: Stephen Alderson, C. Anita Nunez
Staffing: Dan Sandifer
Special Projects: Alan Hale & Tony Benoun
Special Projects Team: Korina Johnson, Kris Bauer
Technical Operations: Cathy Beckstead, Charlie Hoff & Scott Beckstead
Technical Staff: Chuck Shimada, Angie Zamora, Chris Broholm, Dean Johnson, Eric R. Umali, Jacquie Adorni, John Maizels, Jolyn Johnson, Jon Ross, Kari Swanson, Marcie Hansen, Mike Donahue, Patricia Miller, Robert G. Smith
Treasurer: Elayne Pelz
UNIT (ConOps): Lee Almodovar
Team Leaders: Vee Owens, John Harold, Adam Bruno, Eric Owens, Kenneth Dodds, Justine Reynolds
UNIT Staff: Ali Kaufman, Allesy Henze, Amy Heintz, Brenda Fortin, Bryan Allen, Chris Vandergriff, Christine Amarantus, CJ Carmichael, Daniel Murphy, Daniel Stack, David Glazer, Dylan McKinley, Eric Nelson, Florence Diaz, Jackie Munroe, Jacob Fortin, James Jones, Jacqueline Monroe, Jonathan Rosas, Katie Noice, Kayla Boden, Kelsey Devries, Kendra Rysan, Kevin Fennel, Kristen Suszek, Logan May, Lyle Glazer, Marguerite Hartman, Mary McKinley, Max Rodriguez, Michael Marshall, Michael Molisani, Michael Weinstein, Misty Rivera, Nana Rump, Noah Fernandez, Quinn Travis, Rachael Murphy, Regina Franchi, Robin Portune, Sam Park, Scott Simpson, Shannon Demarest, Shawn Sulma, Thea Rivera, Theodore Tuyo, Tyler Mazzeo, Victoria Gould, Zach Lockhart, Avery Eisenman, Candace Cundall, Catherine Garcia, Christina Sanchez, Epiphany Crocker, George Megyei, Margaret Foulk, Sean Boundy, Shantel Nguyen, Audra Congress, Courtney Buddemeyer, David Isherwood, Ellen Everett, Glenda Monroe, Jennifer Williams, Jessica Paul, Kenneth Dodds, Maria Claveri, Nathan Hall, Toni Adams
Video Programming: Erik Engman